Privacy Policy

Nick Chatten Wedding & Party Entertainment (“I/we/us/our“) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data I collect from you, or that you provide to me, in relation my website at www.djnickchatten.co.uk (“Site”) will be processed.  Please read the following carefully to understand my views and practices regarding your personal data and how I will treat it.

I am the data controller for the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 and the EU General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR).

INFORMATION I MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

I may collect and process the following personal information about you:

  • Information that you provide by completing my enquiry form.
  • If you contact me, I may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • I may also ask you to complete surveys that I use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.
  • Details of transactions you carry out through my Site and details regarding the fulfilment of your booking.
  • Details of your visits to my Site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for my own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.
  • I do not retain any personal information recorded from any social media app unless otherwise stated.

IP ADDRESSES

I may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration. This is statistical data relating to browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

COOKIES 

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer or mobile phone when you browse websites.  I use cookies to remember your settings during and between visits, improve our Site and allow you to share pages with social networks like Twitter and Facebook.

I do not use cookies to collect any personally identifiable information.  To stop these cookies from being set, the only way to stop them is by altering the settings in your browser or by choosing not to use this Site.

COOKIES FOR SOCIAL WEBSITES

So you can refer to or share my content on social media platforms such as Facebook and Twitter, this Site has included sharing buttons.  The cookies themselves are set by the separate social network websites.

VISITOR STATISTICS

I use Google Analytics cookies to compile website statistics on visitors to this Site. Such analysis includes information on how visitors access the Site, the amount of time spent on the Site, and what pages are visited.

Your cookie settings can be adjusted in your browser settings and will prevent your browser from accepting cookies. This may decrease the efficiency and functionality of this Site and others as cookies are a typical part of the majority of modern websites.  For more information on enabling and disabling cookies and on the use of cookies generally please see www.allaboutcookies.org

WHERE I STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. You are responsible for keeping your password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although I will do my best to protect your personal data, I cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to my Site and any transmission is therefore at your own risk. Once I have received your information, I will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION

I use personal information held about you in the following ways:

  • Ensure that content from my Site is presented in the most effective manner for you.
  • Provide you with information that you request from me or which I feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.
  • Carry out my obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and I.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

I may disclose your personal information to third parties if I am under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply my terms and conditions or other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Nick Chatten, my customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to ask me not to process your personal data for marketing purposes.  I will make sure you will be informed, before collecting your data. If I intend to use your personal data for such purposes or if I intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. At any time you can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms I use to collect your data.  Its also possible to exercise the right at any time by contacting me at nick@djnickchatten.co.uk

My Site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks and affiliates.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that I do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

ACCESS TO INFORMATION

The Data Protection Act 1998 and the EU General Data Protection Regulations give you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with those acts. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet my costs in providing you with details of the information I hold about you.

CHANGES TO MY PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes I may make to this privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. If you do not agree with any changes you should immediately stop using my Site. Continued use of the Site will be deemed to be acceptance of my changes.

CONTACT

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to nick@djnickchatten.co.uk